1. Home

Discuss in my forum

Grow Your Own Aphrodisiacs

10 Trees and Shrubs For That Lovin' Feelin'

By

In the mood for love? You don't need any expensive, artificial potions to have a good time. Here are 10 trees and shrubs you can grow to use as natural aphrodisiacs.

1. Almond

Almonds are related to roses and the stone fruits.
Photo © Flickr user Stepheye

The smell of almonds is said to induce passion in females.

Latin Name: Prunus dulcis

Native to: Middle East and South Asia

Hardiness: Zone 5-9, depending on variety

Size: 25' tall

2. Avocado

The avocado is full of Vitamin E
Photo © Flicker user avlxyz

Many people assign an aphrodisiac quality to the avocado because of the way it grows in pairs on the tree. Indeed, the Aztecs named it Ahuacuatl, meaning "testicle tree".

Latin Name: Persea spp.

Other Names: Alligator pear, ahuacuatl

Native to: Southern Mexico

Hardiness: Zones 9-10. Grow in pots and bring inside in cooler Zones

Size: Up to 80' tall

3. Banana

Finger bananas are about the size of your thumb and sweeter than standard bananas.
Photo © Flickr user SlippySlappy

The banana has long been considered an aphrodisiac based on its shape alone. It is full of potassium and B vitamins, which are thought to aid in the production of sex hormones.

Latin Name: Musa spp.

Native to: Indo-Malaysian - Australia

Hardiness: Zones 9-10

Size: Up to 25' tall

4. Cacao

Cacao beans are used to produce chocolate
Photo © Flickr user Antoine Hubert

Cacao is used to produce chocolate, one of the most well-known aphrodisiacs. Chocolate contains phenylethylamine and serotonin, two chemicals that are produced in the body when feeling happy, loving, or passionate.

Latin Name: Theobroma cacao

Other Names: Chocolate, cocoa

Native to: Central and South America

Hardiness: Needs a location with temperatures between 40-100F (tropical)

Size: 10-20' tall

5. Coconut

Coconut
Photo © Flickr user juniatha

In the Caribbean and other places where they grow, coconuts are believed to enhance the libido.

Latin Name: Cocos nucifera

Native to: Unknown (able to travel across oceans and still germinate)

Hardiness: Zones 10-11

Size: 20-50' tall in cultivation, up to 100' tall in the wild

6. Durian

Durian
Photo © Flickr user bingregory

Besides being renowned for its taste (if you can get past the smell!), durian has another reason it is called the "king of fruits". Southeast Asians believe the durian has aphrodisiac powers.

Latin Name: Durio zibethinus

Other Names: Civet fruit

Native to: Malaysia and Borneo

Hardiness: Must have temperatures above 40F

Size: 90-130' tall

7. Figs

Fig
Photo © Flickr user david.nikonvscanon

Watch out if you are attending a wedding in Southern Europe - some countries have the tradition of throwing figs instead of rice since they are associated with fertility and love.

Latin Name: Ficus carica

Native to: Western Asia

Hardiness: Zones 8-10, though there are some varieties that can grow as low as Zone 5

Size: 10-30' tall, sometimes up to 50' tall

8. Ginkgo Biloba

Ginkgo biloba is being used to treat impotence
Photo © Flickr user PaRAnOID AnDRoiD ARG

While Ginkgo biloba is more widely known for sharpening the mind, leaf extracts are also in use to treat male impotence.

Latin Name: Ginkgo biloba

Other Names: Maidenhair tree, Japanese silver apricot

Native to: China

Hardiness: Zones 3-8

Size: 50-75'tall and 50-60' wide

9. Pine Nuts

Several pine trees produce edible pine nuts
Photo © Flickr user paul goyette

Pine nuts are an ingredient in many a love potion. They are full of zinc, which is said to be good for the libido.

Latin Name: Pinus edulis. Other Pinus species also

Other Names: Piñon, pinyon

Native to: Western United States

Hardiness: Zones 5-8

Size: 10-40' tall and 5-15' wide

10. Roses

Roses are considered to be a symbol of love
Photo © Flickr user elbfoto

Rose fragrance has the same effect on women as Valium - relaxation and lessening inhibitions. However, unlike Valium, the scent of roses does not affect good judgement, coordination or memory.

Latin Name: Rosa spp.

Native to: Asia / North America

Hardiness: Zones 1-11

Size: Wide variety from miniature roses to tall climbing vines.
Related Video
Natural Bug Bite Remedies
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Trees & Shrubs
  4. Selection Guides
  5. Trees and Shrubs Used as Natural Aphrodisiacs

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.