1. Home

Discuss in my forum

40 Pine Trees From Around the World

By

Pine trees belong to the genus Pinus. These are evergreen conifers that can be found throughout the world. One way to identify pine trees is by how many pine needles there are per bundle (formally known as fascicle). 40 species of pine trees are included in this list.

 

The native regions are listed. Many of these pine trees have been transplanted to other countries (including the United States) so you could see them outside the regions listed.

1. Aleppo Pine

The scientific name for the Aleppo pine is Pinus halepensis.
Photo: Flickr user nautical2k

Latin Name: Pinus halepensis
Other Name(s): Jerusalem pine
Native To: Mediterranean region
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 8-10
Size: 30-60' tall and 20-40' wide
Exposure: Full sun
Needles per Bundle: Usually 2, sometimes 3

2. Austrian Pine

The scientific name for Austrian pine is Pinus nigra.
Photo: Howard F. Schwartz, Colorado State University, Bugwood.org

Latin Name: Pinus nigra
Other Name(s): European black pine
Native To: Southern Europe, Northern Africa, Cyprus, Turkey
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 4-7
Size: 40-60' tall and 20-40' wide
Exposure: Full sun
Needles per Bundle: 2

3. Bristlecone Pine

The scientific name for the bristlecone pine is Pinus aristata.
Photo: USDA Forest Service - Rocky Mountain Region Archive, USDA Forest Service, Bugwood.org

Latin Name: Pinus aristata
Other Name(s): Hickory pine, Rocky Mountain bristlecone pine
Native To: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 4-7
Size: 8-30' tall and 10-15' wide
Exposure: Full sun
Needles per Bundle: 5

4. Canary Island Pine

The scientific name for the Canary Island pine is Pinus canariensis.
Photo: Flickr user Mataparda

Latin Name: Pinus canariensis
Native To: Canary Islands (Spain)
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 9-11
Size: 50-80'+ tall and 30' wide
Exposure: Full sun
Needles per Bundle: 3

5. Chir Pine

The Chir pine (Pinus roxburghii) is native to the Himalayas.
Photo: Flickr user treesftf

Latin Name: Pinus roxburghii
Other Name(s): Imodi pine
Native To: Afghanistan, Bhutan, China, India, Myanmar, Nepal
Size: 60-150'+
Exposure: Full sun
Needles per Bundle: 3

6. Coulter Pine

Coulter pine is also known as big-cone pine.
Photo: Flickr user pellaea

Latin Name: Pinus coulteri
Other Name(s): Big cone pine, nut pine, pitch pine, slash pine
Native To: California, Mexico
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 8-9
Size: 40-80' tall and 20-40' wide
Exposure: Full sun
Needles per Bundle: 3

7. Eastern White Pine

Eastern white pine is the common name for Pinus strobus.
Photo: Keith Kanoti, Maine Forest Service, Bugwood.org

Latin Name: Pinus strobus
Other Name(s): White pine
Native To: United States, Canada
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 3-8
Size: 50-80' tall and 20-40' wide
Exposure: Full sun - light shade
Needles per Bundle: 5

8. Foxtail Pine

The common name for Pinus balfouriana is the foxtail pine.
Photo : USDA Forest Service - Ogden Archive, USDA Forest Service, Bugwood.org

Latin Name: Pinus balfouriana
Native To: California
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 5-8
Size: 20-50' tall
Exposure: Full sun
Needles per Bundle: 5

9. Gray Pine

Gray pine (Pinus sabineana) may also be called digger pine and bull pine.
Photo: Flickr user roarofthefour

Latin Name: Pinus sabiniana
Other Name(s): Foothill pine, California foothill pine, bull pine, digger pine
Native To: California
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 8-9
Size: 40-70' tall
Exposure: Full sun - light shade
Needles per Bundle: 3

10. Italian Stone Pine

Italian stone pine (Pinus pinea) is a source of pine nuts.
Photo: Flickr user nautical2k

Latin Name: Pinus pinea
Other Name(s): Umbrella pine
Native To: Southern Europe, Lebanon, Turkey
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 8-10
Size: 30-60' tall and 30-50' wide
Exposure: Full sun
Needles per Bundle: 2
Note: Source of pignoli nuts

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.