1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Ten Trees That Attract Hummingbirds

By

Hummingbirds are highly prized visitors in the garden. These inquisitive little birds zip around from flower to flower in search of nectar. Use these ten trees to help attract hummingbirds to your yard.

You will want to provide a source of water for the hummingbirds, as well as avoid the use of chemicals around these trees.

1. Crabapple

Crabapples attract hummingbirds and bees, add color, help pollinate apples and so much more.
Image by romdos via Flickr

Latin Name: Malus spp.
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 2-11, depends on variety
Size: Depends on variety.
Exposure: Full sun

2. Eastern Redbud

Redbuds (Cercis canadensis) is one of the prettiest trees you can plant to attract hummingbirds.
Image by lcm1863 via Flickr

Latin Name: Cercis canadensis. Western redbud (Cercis occidentalis) can also attract hummingbirds.
Other Name(s): Judas-tree
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 4-9
Size: 20-30' tall and 25-35' wide
Exposure: Full sun - part shade

3. Eucalyptus

In warmer zones, you can plant eucalyptus trees to attract hummingbirds.
Image by Hellsgeriatric via Flickr

Latin Name: Eucalyptus spp. Pictured is Eucalyptus ficifolia
Other Name(s): Gum tree
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Varies by species - mostly in the warmer zones, with some as low as Zone 7.
Size: Varies by species
Exposure: Full sun

4. English Hawthorn

English hawthorn (Crataegus laevigata) is a tree that will attract hummingbirds.
Image by dmb272 via Flickr

Latin Name: Crataegus laevigata. Other species of Crataegus trees also attract hummingbirds.
Other Name(s): Smooth hawthorn, Midland hawthorn
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 4-8
Size: 15-25' tall and wide
Exposure: Full sun

5. Horse Chestnut

Horse chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum) will attract hummingbirds to your landscape.
Image by James Bowe via Flickr

Latin Name: Aesculus hippocastanum. Also consider Aesculus x carnea, which is a cross between horse chestnut and red buckeye.
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 4-7
Size: 50-75' tall and 40-70' wide
Exposure: Full sun

6. Northern Catalpa

Catalpa trees attract hummingbirds to the yard with their gorgeous flowers.
Image by adamsfelt via Flickr

Latin Name: Catalpa speciosa. You could also grow Southern catalpa (Catalpa bignonioides) to attract hummingbirds.
Other Name(s): Western catalpa, hardy catalpa
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 4-8
Size: 40-70' tall and 20-40' wide
Exposure: Full sun

7. Red Buckeye

Red buckeyes(Aesculus pavia) can be either a shrub or small tree, and is well loved by hummingbirds.
Image by hickoryrose via Flickr

Latin Name: Aesculus pavia
Other Name(s): Firecracker plant
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 5-9
Size: Can be a shrub or small tree. Usually 10-25' tall and wide, but can grow over 30' tall sometimes.
Exposure: Full sun - part shade
Note:All parts are poisonous.

8. Silk Tree

Silk tree (Albizia julibrissin) is a tree that will attract hummingbirds.
Image by Sandy Austin whanau via Flickr

Latin Name: Albizia julibrissin
Other Name(s): Mimosa, Powder puff tree
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 6-9
Size: 20-40' tall and wide, sometimes growing larger
Exposure: Full sun
Note:Can be invasive. Also short-lived.

9. Strawberry Tree

Strawberry tree (Arbutus unedo) attracts hummingbirds to the yard.
Image by Just chaos via Flickr

Latin Name: Arbutus unedo
Other Name(s): Killarney strawberry tree
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 8-10
Size: 8-30' tall and wide, depends on variety
Exposure: Full sun - part shade

10. Tulip Tree

Planting a tulip tree is one way to attract hummingbirds to your yard.
Image by alexlomas via Flickr
Latin Name: Liriodendron tulipifera
Other Name(s): Tulip poplar, yellow poplar, canoewood, saddle leaf tree, white wood, white poplar
Preferred Hardiness Zones: Zones 4-9
Size: 80-100' tall and 40' wide
Exposure: Full - part sun

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.