1. Home

Santol

Tropical Fruit Photo Gallery

By

The santol comes from Asia

Another name for santol is lolly fruit.

Photo © Flickr user bingbing
Latin Name: Sandorium koetjape

Other Names: Sentul, kechapi, lolly fruit

Type: Tree

Native to: Cambodia, Laos and Malaysia

Fruit: The round 2" fruits have a tough brown skin. There are 5 segments inside of white pulp.

Size: The santol tree grows anywhere from 50-150' tall.

Hardiness: Zone 10-11

Propagation: Seeds, air-layering

Uses:
Related Video
Wooden Block Photo Puzzles
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Trees & Shrubs