1. Home

Plantain

Tropical Fruit Photo Gallery

By

The plantain comes from Indonesia and Australia

Plantains should be cooked before eating.

Photo © Flickr user intimaralem85
Latin Name: Musa spp.

Other Names: Platano. There is also an unrelated family of herbs/weeds (Plantago) that are called plantains.

Type: Herb

Native to: Indo-Malaysian - Australia

Fruit: The plantain is the largest banana, at up to 12" long. They also have thicker skins which will turn brown/black when ripe.

Size:

Hardiness: Zones 9-10

Propagation: Pups (suckers/ plant offshoots)

Uses:: The plantain is much starchier than the standard banana and is used in cooking, often as a vegetable.
Related Video
Wooden Block Photo Puzzles
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Trees & Shrubs

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.