1. Home

Marang

Tropical Fruit Photo Gallery

By

The marang is related to the breadfruit and jackfruit.

The marang is related to the breadfruit and jackfruit.

Photo © Flickr user ~MVI~
Latin Name: Artocarpus odoratissimus

Other Names: Tarap, Johey oak

Type: Tree

Native to: Borneo, Phillipines

Fruit: The marang is yellow-brown, 6-8" long and covered with spines that harden as it ripens. The flesh inside is white. The fruit, as the Latin name suggests, smells pleasant.

The marang is related to the breadfruit and jackfruit. It is distantly related to the fig tree.

Size: The marang tree grows about 80' tall.

Hardiness: Zones 10-11

Propagation: Seeds

Uses: The marang is eaten fresh. The seeds can be boiled or roasted.
Related Video
Wooden Block Photo Puzzles
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Trees & Shrubs

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.