1. Home

Mamey

Tropical Fruit Photo Gallery

By

Mamey is often used fresh.

The mamey comes from the Americas

Photo © Flickr user Arria Belli
Latin Name: Mammea americana

Other Names: Mammee, mamey apple, mamey de Santo Domingo, abricote, abricot d'Amerique

Type: Tree

Native to: Caribbean, Central America and Northern South America

Fruit: Mamey is 4-8" brown-skinned berry. The orange pulp inside has a strong, pleasant smell and tastes like apricots or berries.

Size: The mamey tree can reach 75' tall.

Hardiness: Zone 9b-11

Propagation: Seeds

Uses: Mamey is eaten fresh alone or in salads, and made into many desserts such as ice cream.
Related Video
Wooden Block Photo Puzzles
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Trees & Shrubs

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.