1. Home

Loquat

Tropical Fruit Photo Gallery

By

Loquats come from Japan and China.

Another name for the loquat is the Japanese medlar.

Photo © Flickr user matsuyuki
Latin Name: Eriobotrya japonica

Other Names: Japanese plum, Japanese medlar

Type: Tree

Native to: China and Japan

Fruit: The 1-2" yellow/orange fruits grow in clusters. The skin can be either smooth or fuzzy. The flesh inside is either white, yellow or orange.

Size: The loquat tree grows 20-30' tall.

Hardiness: Zone 7-11

Propagation: Grafting, seeds

Uses: Loquats can be eaten fresh or used in desserts. If they are picked just before ripening, they will have enough pectin to make jelly.
Related Video
Wooden Block Photo Puzzles
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Trees & Shrubs

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.