1. Home

Jackfruit

Tropical Fruit Photo Gallery

By

The jackfruit tree is tall with large fruit.

The jackfruit can be eaten fresh or cooked

Photo © Flickr user tomsaint11
Latin Name: Artocarpus heterophyllus

Other Names: Jakfruit

Type: Tree

Native to: Indian and Southeastern Asian rainforests.

Fruit: The jackfruit is the largest edible tree fruit in the world. It is 1-2' long and can weigh as much as 75 pounds. The spiky skin is yellow-green. The pulp inside is yellow. The jackfruit will sometimes have an unpleasant smell.

The jackfruit is related to the breadfruit and the marang. A distant relative is the fig tree.

Size: The tree can grow over 90' tall.

Hardiness: Zones 9b-11

Propagation: Seeds (which can take up to 8 weeks for germination). Grafting is also used.

Uses: The jackfruit is often eaten fresh or used in food dishes. The seeds are also edible and may be boiled or roasted.
Related Video
Wooden Block Photo Puzzles
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Trees & Shrubs

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.