1. Home

Guava

Tropical Fruit Photo Gallery

By

Guava has a very strong, sweet smell

Guava is commonly grown in tropical areas.

Photo © Flickr user VicLic
Latin Name: Psidium guajava

Other Names: Guayaba

Type: Shrub / Tree

Native to: Southern Mexico-Central America

Fruit: The 2-4" are round with light yellow or green skin. They have a very strong, sweet smell. The pulp inside can be white, yellow, or light/dark pink.

Size: The standard size is 10-15' tall, though it can grow as high as 30' tall.

Hardiness: Zones 9-11

Propagation: Seeds, grafting, air-layering and root cuttings

Uses: The guava can be eaten fresh or used in drinks, desserts, and more foods.
Related Video
Wooden Block Photo Puzzles
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Trees & Shrubs

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.