1. Home

Guanabana

Tropical Fruit Photo Gallery

By

Guanabana is also called soursop

Guanabana comes from the West Indies

Photo © Flickr user CristóbalAlvaradoMinic
Latin Name: Annona muricata

Other Names: Soursop, graviola

Type: Tree

Native to: West Indies

Fruit: The green, heart-shaped fruit is covered in soft spines. It is 4-12" long and can weigh as much as 10-15 pounds. It is related to the cherimoya, custard apple, and sweetsop.

Size: This tree grows to 25-30' tall.

Hardiness: In the U.S. guanabana can only be grown in Southern Florida, Hawaii and Puerto Rico.

Propagation: Seeds, grafting and budding

Uses: The guanabana is made into ice creams, sherbets and drinks. Some varieties do not have fiber and can be eaten fresh. It is high in vitamins B1, B2 and C.
Related Video
Wooden Block Photo Puzzles
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Trees & Shrubs

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.