1. Home

Grosella

Tropical Fruit Photo Gallery

By

The grosella fruits are usually sour.

Grosella will turn bright red when cooked.

Photo © Flickr user Tatters :)
Latin Name: Phyllanthus acidus

Other Names: Otaheite gooseberry, amlak, gooseberry tree, Malay gooseberry, cermai

Type: Shrub / Tree

Native to: Madagascar

Fruit: Each .75" fruit is green and round. They are drupes, having one seed (pit).

Size: It can grow 5-30' tall.

Hardiness: Zones 10-11. It can handle some light frost with protection.

Propagation: Seeds, budding, cuttings, air-layering

Uses: The grosella fruits are generally too sour to eat, but can be cooked for use in drinks, sauces and jellies. It will turn bright red when cooked.
Related Video
Wooden Block Photo Puzzles
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Trees & Shrubs

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.