1. Home

Finger Bananas

Tropical Fruit Photo Gallery

By

Finger bananas are similar in size and appearance to a human thumb.

Finger bananas are sweeter than the standard bananas.

Photo © Flickr user SlippySlappy
Latin Name: Musa spp.

Other Names: Lady finger banana

Type: Herb

Native to: Indo-Malaysian - Australia.

Fruit: Finger bananas are smaller (2.5" long) and sweeter than the standard banana.

Size: The finger banana variety grows to 15' tall.

Hardiness: Zone 9-10

Propagation: Pups (suckers/ plant offshoots)

Uses: Finger bananas can be eaten fresh or used in desserts.
Related Video
Wooden Block Photo Puzzles
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Trees & Shrubs

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.