1. Home

Durian

Tropical Fruit Photo Gallery

By

Durian has a nutty, caramel flavor and a noxious smell

Durian is banned in many places due to the smell.

Photo © Flickr user bingregory
Latin Name: Durio zibethinus

Other Names:Civet fruit

Type: Tree

Native to: Malaysia and Borneo

Fruit: The oval, spiny fruits are 6-12" long and can weigh up to 18 pounds. The fruit is known as the "king of fruits" in Asia. People usually either love it for its nutty, caramel flavor, or hate it due to its intensely unpleasant smell. Some businesses even ban the consumption of the fruit indoors.

Size: 90-130' tall

Hardiness: The durian is quite tropical and will be killed if the temperatures drop below 40F.

Propagation: Grafting and seeds

Uses: The durian is mostly eaten fresh. It is also used in various desserts.
Related Video
Wooden Block Photo Puzzles
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Trees & Shrubs

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.