1. Home

Dragon Fruit

Tropical Fruit Photo Gallery

By

Dragon fruit grows on a cactus

There are two colors of dragon fruit pulp: white and red.

Photo © Flick user Harris Graber
Latin Name: Hylocereus undatus

Other Names: Pitahaya, dragonfruit, strawberry pear, pitaya (also used for similar related fruits)

Type: Cactus

Native to: Central America

Fruit: The pink, round, scaled fruit can be up to 5" long. The flesh inside can be white or magenta. Other pitaya species may have golden skin and flesh. There are numerous tiny black seeds.

Size: The cactus vines can be up to 20' long.

Hardiness: Zones 10-11

Propagation: Seeds or stem cuttings

Uses: The dragon fruit is usually eaten fresh and chilled. It can also be used to flavor desserts.
Related Video
Wooden Block Photo Puzzles
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.