1. Home

Custard Apple

Tropical Fruit Photo Gallery

By

The custard apple is eaten fresh.

Custard Apple is also known as Bullock's heart

Photo © Flickr user Fontankadom
Latin Name: Annona reticulata

Other Names: Bullock's Heart. The name custard apple is used for several related fruits. Relatives include the cherimoya, atemoya, soursop and sweetsop.

Type: Tree

Native to: Caribbean region

Fruit: The brown or red fruits are 3-5" long and contain many seeds. The flavor is usually not considered as good as its relatives.

Size: The custard apple tree grows to 20-35' tall.

Hardiness: Zones 10-11

Propagation: Often seeds. Also air layering and grafting.

Uses: The custard apple is eaten fresh.
Related Video
Wooden Block Photo Puzzles
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Trees & Shrubs

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.