1. Home

Banana

Tropical Fruit Photo Gallery

By

Bananas can be anywhere from 2.5-12

The banana tree is the world's largest herb.

Photo © Flickr user Aaron Escobar

Latin Name: Musa spp.

Other Names:Ornamental banana (Ensete spp.). Also see finger bananas and plantains

Type: Herb (World's largest!)

Native to: Indo-Malaysian - Australia.

Fruit: The standard cultivar sold in the United States is the 'Cavendish'. Bananas may range from 2.5" (finger bananas) to 12" (plantains), with an average size of 6-8".

Size: Banana trees can be up to 25' tall.

Hardiness: The edible bananas do best in Zones 9-10. There are ornamental varieties that are cold hardy if you want a tropical look for your temperate garden.

Propagation: Pups (suckers/ plant offshoots)

Uses: Sweet bananas are eaten raw or cooked. Plantains are starchy and should be cooked before eating.
Related Video
Wooden Block Photo Puzzles
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Trees & Shrubs

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.