1. Home

Discuss in my forum

Weeping Blue Atlas Cedar Growing Profile

Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca Pendula'

By

Weeping Blue Atlas Cedar

Mature weeping blue atlas cedar at National Arboretum

Photo © Flickr user Rich & Royal Hue Weeping Blue Atlas Cedar Growing Profile

Young weeping blue atlas cedar at JVWCD Demonstration Garden

Photo © Flickr user Rich & Royal Hue WeepingBlueAtlasCedarFlickrO_photo1.jpg

Weeping blue Atlas cedar at Kubota Garden in Seattle, WA

Image by O_photo1 under a Flickr Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License

Overview of the Weeping Blue Atlas Cedar:

If you are looking for a specimen tree, give weeping blue Atlas cedar a try. An evergreen conifer, its drooping, twisted branches filled with powdery blue needles in whorls will be sure to catch the eye.

 

Latin name:

The scientific name for this tree is Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca Pendula' and it is part of the Pinaceae (pine) family. Glauca refers to the bluish-green color of the needles.  Pendula indicates that this is a weeping tree. Since this is part of the Cedrus genus, it is considered to be a true cedar.

Common Name:

In addition to weeping blue Atlas cedar, it may also be written as weeping blue cedar or weeping Atlas cedar.

Preferred USDA Hardiness Zones:

Zones 6-9 are best suited for growing this species. It is native to the Atlas Mountains in Algeria and Morocco.

Size & Shape:

On average, the weeping blue Atlas cedar will be 10 ft. tall at maturity and 15-20 ft. wide. The actual size will be based on how it is trained. Weeping blue Atlas cedar has (as you may have guessed from the name) a weeping shape.

Exposure:

For best results plant this in full sun, though it can tolerate some shade if needed.

Foliage/ Flowers/Fruit:

Weeping blue Atlas cedar has powdery blue needles borne in whorls. There will be a few small cones in the springtime.

Design Tips:

Use this tree to draw attention to desired locations in your yard. Stake the branches upright to allow the drooping branches to form a waterfall effect. Use with other cool colors (green, blue, and purple) for a calming effect.

Growing Tips:

Weeping blue Atlas cedar prefers well drained, acidic loam soil, though it can adapt to many kinds of soils.

This tree must be staked and trained while young to create the desired form, or it will end up growing close to the ground. It may take a while since this is a slow grower - about 1 to 1 1/2 feet per year.

Water well for the first season so that the roots will become established. After that, it is drought resistant.

Shelter from strong winds.

Maintenance/Pruning:

Weeping blue Atlas cedars are produced by grafting branches of the 'Glauca Pendula' cultivar onto the Cedrus atlantica species tree. It can be staked to create any shape that you wish.

Once established, this tree will not require much watering at all. Use a general purpose fertilizer in spring before new growth initiates.

This tree should be staked until maturity to create the height and width desired. As for pruning, do it in winter while still dormant, and remove no more than 1/3 of the tree at a time.

Pests & Diseases:

No significant pest or disease problems.

 

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.