1. Home

Discuss in my forum

Paper Bark Birch Growing Profile

Betula papyrifera

By

PaperbarkbirchFlickrdaryl_mitchell.jpg

The paper bark birch can form multiple trunks if a central leader is not chosen through pruning.

Image by daryl_mitchell under a Flickr Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License PaperbarkbirchbarkFlickrInAweofGodsCreation.jpg

The white bark naturally exfoliates, adding intrigue to the garden.

Image by daryl_mitchell under a Flickr Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License PaperbarkbirchcatkinsFlickrH.C.Williams.jpg

Catkins of the paper bark birch hang down from the branches.

Image by H.C. Williams under a Flickr Creative Commons Attribution License

Overview of Paper Bark Birch:

Paper bark birch is a lovely medium-sized deciduous tree native to northern North America. The most distinctive characteristic of this tree is the white peeling bark. Like other birch trees, it likes moist areas, so plant this by a riverbank or pond.

 

Latin Name:

The botanical name for this species is Betula papyrifera and it is in the Betulaceae family.

Common Names:

Names associated with this tree are paperbark birch, American white birch, paper birch, canoe birch and white birch.

USDA Hardiness Zones:

Zones 2-7 are the best zones for this species. It originally comes from northern North America.

Size & Shape:

Paper bark birch grows 45-70' tall and 20-35' wide. It forms into a pyramidal or irregular shape.

Exposure:

Full sun is best as it can tolerate only some light shade.

Foliage/ Flowers/Fruit:

The leaves are two to four inches long and turn golden yellow in the fall.

The flowers are inconspicuous. This tree is monoecious and bears both male and female catkins.

The small dry fruits (nutlets) are formed in clusters on the drooping catkins that turn brown at maturity. Each catkin is 1-1.5" long.

Design Tips:

This tree provides great fall and winter interest with the creamy peeling white bark, the golden leaves, and the catkins that can stay on the tree until spring. Many animals feed on the bark in winter.

Plant in small clumps of three or more.

This is perfect for use around water features since it can tolerate some moist soil.

Paper bark birch is a fast grower and can be used for places where you need some shade quickly.

Growing Tips:

Birches are well known as water-loving trees and are not very drought tolerant at all.

It grows best in well-drained sandy or silty loam that is acidic, though it can adapt to a variety of soils. It does not grow well in compacted soils.

Paper bark birch does not do well in heat, harsh conditions, or around pollution.

Maintenance/Pruning:

This tree may form one or many trunks.  Once a central leader has been developed if you desire a singular trunk, paper bark birch does not need much pruning. Do not prune in late winter or early spring or it will "bleed sap". Also, keep spring pruning to a minimum to help prevent bronze birch borer.

Pests & Diseases of Paper Bark Birch:

As with all birches, bronze birch borer can be a significant problem. However, paper bark birch is one of the more resistant species so you should have less of a possibility of an infestation.

Do not plant where it will grow above cars, as aphids and the honeydew they produce can be a problem.

Other insect problems include birch skeletonizer and birch leaf miner.

Fungal problems include leaf spots and cankers.

Another potential problem is birch dieback, when the branches die out over time.

Additional Paper Bark Birch Facts:

Paper bark birch is a great choice for a landscape tree that is usually planted for its creamy white, peeling bark. However, young trees and new branches have brown bark that turns to the white papery bark as it grows older, so don't be surprised if you find brown bark saplings at the nursery.

Related Video
How to Make Paper
How to Make Photo Greeting Cards

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.