1. Home
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Orange Jasmine

By

Orange jasmine smells like orange blossoms

Orange jasmine smells like orange blossoms

Photo © Flickr user Stryker W@SP

Overview:

Filling the air with a sweet smell like orange blossoms, orange jasmine is a welcome addition to any tropical garden. The year-round white flowers are very attractive to bees, and the fruits are favored by birds.

Latin Name:

This is Murraya paniculata.

Common Names:

Orange jasmine, orange jessamine, chalcas

Preferred USDA Hardiness Zones:

Zones 9-11

Size & Shape:

Grows 8-12' tall and is a round shrub.

Exposure:

Plant orange jasmine in full sun or light shade.

Foliage/ Flowers/Fruit:

The leaves are up to 2.75" long, oval, and a glossy green.

The flowers are very fragrant and smell like orange blossoms. Flowering will occur year-round.

The fruit is .5-1" long and red. It is prized by birds.

Design Tips:

Good for attracting bees and birds to the garden.

Orange jasmine can be trained into a small tree.

It can be used as a hedge, which will require pruning often when young since it grows rapidly.

Growing Tips:

Plant in well-drained soil. Make sure it is free of nematodes.

Propagation is through seeds and cuttings.

Maintenance/Pruning:

The orange jasmine grows very quickly while young and may need several prunings to keep its shape.

Pests & Diseases:

Pests:

  • Soil nematodes
  • Scales
  • Sooty mold
  • Whiteflies

Usually has no problems with diseases.

 

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.